Realty Executives Investment Group

Privacy Policy

Realty Executives Investment Group Ltd Brokerage respects the privacy and confidentiality of our clients. To ensure that your information is accurate and secure, we have introduced the following Privacy Policy to meet our commitment.

Introduction

The Principles of The Privacy Code

Application of The Code

Questions, Complaints, and Concerns

Introduction

Realty Executives Investment Group Ltd provides our clients with a many of services. In the course of providing these services, Realty Executives Investment Group Ltd. may be required to collect certain personal information about its clients.

“Personal Information” means information about an identifiable individual but does not include:

The name, title or business address or telephone number of an employee of an organization

Aggregated information that cannot be associated with a specific individual

Our Privacy Policy complies with Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA). For more information about this legislation, please check the official website of the Privacy Commission of Canada at

http://www.privcom.gc.ca

Realty Executives Investment Group Ltd (REXIG) employees who have access to personal information must adhere to the company’s Privacy Policy and related procedures. We have steps in place to ensure compliance by all employees and to address any questions or concerns that our clients may have.

The Ten Principles of Privacy

PRINCIPLE 1 – ACCOUNTABILITY

Members are responsible for the proper management of all personal information under their control, and shall designate one or more persons to be accountable for compliance.

PRINCIPLE 2 – IDENTIFYING THE PURPOSE OF THE PERSONAL INFORMATION

Members shall identify the purposes of collecting information before or at the time the information is collected.

PRINCIPLE 3 – OBTAINING CONSENT FROM CLIENT

The knowledge and consent of the consumer are required for the collection, use or disclosure of personal information except where inappropriate.

PRINCIPLE 4 – LIMITING COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Members shall limit the collection of personal information to that which is necessary for the purposes identified.

PRINCIPLE 5 – LIMITING USE, DISCLOSURE AND RETENTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Members shall use or disclose personal information only for the reason it was collected, except with the consent of the consumer or as required by law.

PRINCIPLE 6 – ACCURACY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Members shall keep personal information as accurate, complete, up to date and relevant as necessary for its identified purpose.

PRINCIPLE 7 – PROTECTING INFORMATION

Members shall protect personal information with safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information.

PRINCIPLE 8 – TRANSPARENCY CONCERNING POLICIES AND PRACTICES

Members shall make readily available to consumers specific information about their policies and practices relating to the management of personal information.

PRINCIPLE 9 – CONSUMER ACCESS TO PERSONAL INFORMATION

Upon request, members shall inform a consumer of the existence, use and disclosure of his or her personal information and shall give the individual access to that information.

PRINCIPLE 10 – CHALLENGING COMPLIANCE

A consumer shall be able to address a challenge concerning compliance with the above principles to the designated accountable person or persons in the member office.

Application of The Code

Realty Executives Investment Group Ltd. collects personal Information in order to provide you with the services you have requested, for example: information that is needed to market/sell the property of sellers or lessors; to locate properties for purchasers and to provide real estate services to our clients. Realty Executives Investment Group Inc. may also use your Personal Information to update you about our services or to offer you other products/services that we think you might be interested in.

Realty Executives Investment Group Ltd. may also be required to collect your Social Insurance Number if the Federal Government obligates us to do so to abide by the Income Tax Act.

If you visit our website,

www.rexig.ca

We will not collect any personal information unless you provide it. All the information that you do provide us is kept secured and maintained in a confidential manner. We will only use personal information for the purpose that we have disclosed to you. If for some reason Realty Executives Investment Group Inc requires your information for a different purpose, we will notify you and get your consent first.

Disclosure Of Information

Realty Executives Investment Group Ltd (REXIG). is required to keep all personal information confidential except under the following circumstances:

Authorized By The Client – to provide you with our services Realty Executives Investment Group may be required to gain access to personal information. We will always obtain consent from our clients first, and will never use the information outside of the boundaries provided. You may withdraw your consent at any time by contacting our offices.

Required By Law – the type of information most likely required by law is pursuant to the Income Tax Act. However, in some cases, we may be required under a court order to disclose information pertaining to that order.

Safety Measures

Realty Executives Investment Group Ltd. has extensive safety controls in place to ensure the confidentiality of our clients. All client files are stored according to the sensitivity of the information enclosed, and access to said files are limited to a “need to know” basis. All access to personal information will be filtered through compliance team.

Our Clients also have the right to access, verify, or amend his/her personal information at any time. If you would like to view the personal information held on file please contact our compliance team with a written request at the address stated in “Questions, Complaints and Concerns”.

Withdrawing Consent

In order to provide you with our services and products, Realty Executives Investment Group Ltd. will update you with information. If for any reason you require your information to be removed from our list, please send a written request to our compliance group.

Questions, Concerns and Complaints

If you have any questions or concerns, please feel free to contact our compliance team at the information provided below:

2380 Bristol Circle Unit #10

Oakville, ON

L6H 6M5

Email:

[email protected]